Melissa Etheridge

Claim to fame: Her hit single Similar Features in album titled Melissa Etheridge (1989)
Etheridge, Melissa

Name: Melissa Etheridge
Birth Name: Melissa Lou Etheridge
Height: 5′ 3″
S.: F
Nationality: American
Birth Date: May 29, 1961
Birth Place: Leavenworth, Kansas, USA
Profession: Musician
Education: Leavenworth High School in Leavenworth, Kansas (graduated in 1979)
Berklee College of Music in Boston, Massachusetts (left after one year to pursue music career)
Relationship: Tammy Lynn Michaels (actress; born Nov 26, 1974; dating summer 2001; exchange vow Sep 22, 2003), Julie Cypher (filmmaker; b. in 1962; met Aug 23, 1988; have two children via artificial insemination; separated Sept 19, 2000; share custody of the children)
Sister: Jennifer Etheridge (estranged from Melissa Etheridge)
Son: Miller Steven (born October 17, 2006), Beckett (born November 18, 1998; partner Julie Cypher gave birth through artificial insemination; biological father: David Crosby)
Daughter: Johnnie Rose (Steven’s twin), Bailey Jean Cypher (born February 10, 1997; partner Julie Cypher gave birth through artificial insemination; biological father: David Crosby)
Claim to fame: Her hit single Similar Features in album titled Melissa Etheridge (1989)

Be the first to leave a comment.

Your Thoughts