Ellen Burstyn

Burstyn, Ellen

Name: Ellen Burstyn
Birth Name: Edna Rae Gilhooley
Height: 5′ 7”
S.: F
Nationality: American
Birth Date: December 7, 1932
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Profession: Model, Actress, Producer
Education: Detroit’s Cass Technical High School
Actors Studio, New York, New York
American Film Institute, Los Angeles, California
NYC’s School of Visual Arts, New York (Honorary doctorate of fine arts in 1983)
Husband/Wife: Neil Burstyn (actor; married in 1960; divorced in 1971), Paul Roberts (director; married in 1957; divorced in 1959), William C Alexander (poet; married in 1950; divorced in 1955)
Relationship: William Friedkin (director; worked together on The Exorcist; Burstyn claimed they had an affair in 1976)
Father: John Austin Gillooly (building contractor)
Mother: Correine Gillooly
Son: Jefferson Burstyn (adopted; born in 1962)
Grand daughter: Emily
Claim to fame: As Chris MacNeil in The Exorcist; earned an Oscar nomination for Best Actress

Be the first to leave a comment.

Your Thoughts